Committees

Strat planning session

The smooth running of our Department is contingent on several committees, all of whom work together to orchestrate innovation in education, faculty development, research, and other areas. The following committees operate within our Department: 

Executive Committee 

The following individuals are members of the Executive Committee: 

  • John Kingdom, Chair
  • Lisa Allen, Chair, Promotions Committee; Head, Division of Paediatric & Adolescent Gynaecology; Vice-Chair, Quality Improvement and Patient Safety (QuIPS)
  • Jon Barrett, Vice-Chair, Quality Improvement and Patient Safety (QuIPS)
  • Adrian Brown, Community Affiliate Hospital Representative
  • Ted Brown, Head, Division of Endocrinology & Infertility; Deputy Chair, Research Committee
  • Filomena Meffe, Chief, St. Michael’s Hospital; Director, Faculty Development
  • Patricia Lee, Head, Division of Urogynaecology
  • Kellie Murphy, Vice Chair, Research
  • Nanette Okun, Head, Division of Maternal-Fetal Medicine
  • Allan Covens, Head, Division of Gynaecologic Oncology
  • Dini Hui, Chair, Undergraduate Medical Education Committee; Director of Undergraduate Medical Education
  • Abheha Satkunaratnam, Chief, North York General Hospital
  • Mathew Sermer, Chief, Mount Sinai Hospital/ University Health Network/ Women’s College Hospital
  • Richard Pittini, Vice-Chair, Education
  • Rachel Spitzer, Vice-Chair, Global Women’s Health
  • Michèle Farrugia, Chair, Residency Program Committee; Residency Program Director
  • Rory Windrim, Director Continuing Professional Development
  • Mark Yudin, Chair, Research Committee; Director, Clinical Research
  • Arthur Zaltz, Chief, Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre; Chair, Department Appointments Committee

Academic Half-Day Subcommittee

  • Sari Kives, Co-Chair
  • Donna Steele, Co-Chair
  • Olga Kciuk
  • Akanksha Kulshreshtha
  • Anand Lakhani
  • Siddhi Mathur
  • Jessica Smith

Advocacy Committee

  • Rachel Spitzer, Chair
  • Michèle Farrugia
  • Tatiana Freire-Lizama
  • Claire Jones
  • Elyse Lackie
  • Noor Ladhani
  • Heather Millar
  • Nan Okun
  • Melanie Ornstein
  • Amanda Selk
  • Emma Skolnik
  • Tiffany Zigras
  • Rebecca Zur

Competence-By-Design Subcommittee

  • Janet Bodley, Chair
  • Nicolette Caccia
  • Michèle Farrugia
  • Ernesto Figueiro-Filho
  • Lilian Gien
  • Anand Lakhani
  • Julie Nguyen
  • Andra Nica
  • Alisha Olsthoorn
  • Wusun Paek
  • Richard Pittini
  • Miguel Russo
  • Donna Steele
  • Evan Tannenbaum

Continuing Professional Development/Faculty Development (CPD/FD) Committee

  • Suzanne Wong, Co-Chair
  • Rory Windrim, Co-Chair
  • Janet Bodley
  • Nicolette Caccia
  • Filomena Meffe
  • Richard Pittini

Department Appointments Committee

  • Arthur Zaltz, Chair
  • Lisa Allen
  • Adrian Brown
  • Ted Brown
  • Lilian Gien
  • Kellie Murphy
  • Nathan Roth
  • Jonathon Solnik
  • Rory Windrim

Fellowship Directors Committee

  • Richard Pittini, Chair
  • Howard Berger
  • Marie Czikk
  • Tomer Figenberg
  • Ally Murji
  • Sari Kives
  • Stephane Laframboise
  • Patricia Lee
  • Clifford Librach
  • Kimberly Liu
  • Danny Lovatsis
  • Mary Melchior
  • Deborah Robertson
  • Stefania Ronzoni
  • Amanda Selk
  • Jonathon Solnik
  • Rachel Spitzer
  • Wendy Wolfman
  • Herbert Wong

Promotions and Awards Committee

  • Lisa Allen, Chair
  • Jon Barrett
  • Ted Brown
  • Al Covens
  • Sarah Ferguson (until 2019)
  • Filomena Meffe
  • Nan Okun
  • Richard Pittini
  • Rachel Spitzer
  • Rory Windrim
  • Arthur Zaltz

Research Committee

  • Mark Yudin, Chair
  • May Alarab
  • Theodore Brown
  • Isabella Caniggia
  • Crystal Chan
  • Kristin Connor
  • Allan Covens
  • Brian Cox
  • Maria Cusimano
  • Sarah Ferguson
  • Rohan D’Souza
  • Sari Kives
  • Noor Ladhani
  • Clifford Librach
  • Stephen Lye
  • Siddhi Mathur
  • Stephen Matthews
  • Colleen McDermott
  • Kellie Murphy
  • John Snelgrove 

Residency Program Committee 

  • Michèle Farrugia, Chair
  • Anjali Aggarwal
  • Shivji Azra
  • Clarissa Bambao
  • Anouk Benseler
  • Janet Bodley
  • Lilian Gien
  • Shira Gold
  • Michelle Jacobson
  • Sari Kives
  • Karen Levy
  • Siobhan Mark
  • Siddhi Mathur
  • Elizabeth Miazga
  • Richard Pittini
  • Leslie Po
  • Stefania Ronzini
  • Amanda Selk
  • Heather Shapiro
  • Kalpana Sharma
  • Dana Soroka
  • Donna Steele
  • Mark Yudin

Undergraduate Medical Education Committee  

  • Dini Hui, Chair
  • Michelle Anderson
  • Ari Baratz
  • Avneet Bening
  • Koo Chun
  • Maria Cusimano
  • Karthika Devarajan
  • Louise-Helene Gagnon
  • Ronnie Hakim
  • Yolanda Kirkham
  • Brian Liu
  • Roberta MacKenzie
  • Filomena Meffe
  • Eva Mocarski
  • Richard Pittini
  • Sara Porisky
  • Dima Saab
  • Kiran Sahi
  • Mara Sobel
  • Jennifer Tang
  • Scott Tigert
  • Danielle Vicus
  • Chelsie Warshafsky

Wellness Subcommittee

  • Janet Bodley, Chair
  • Michael Chaikof
  • Shirin Dason
  • Darl Edwards
  • Elaine Herer
  • Elyse Levinsky
  • Sarah Norris
  • Adam Rosen
  • Sandeep Sandhu
  • Donna Steele